Free access to many journals
Abstract presentations during the annual ESHG conferences
ASHG fellowship to young investigators (until 35 years old) to attend the annual ESHG conference
Free participation to training seminars and workshops organized by ASHG promoting their academic and practical knowledge in human genetics.
2009 Membership Fee for ASHG is 5,000 AMD. Registration is open all year long.
For any queries regarding your membership and application, please contact Anna Ghazaryan at ghaz_anna@yahoo.com
The CMG has a rich history of successful national and international research and development projects directed toward research improvement, fundamental research, and genetic service-sector development. The current mandate of the CMG in Armenia is to support research on the human genome and on all aspects of human genetics related to health and disease, including the translation of knowledge into health policy and practice, and the societal implications of genetic discoveries. The actual strategy adopted by the centre is to provide solid support for deliberately restricted areas of focus for scientific research, which are considered to be of a high priority in Armenia. Vision of the CMG is to become the leading Armenian and regional institution for the advocacy, development and support of all fields of human genetic research, maximizing the health opportunities offered by this knowledge to the benefit of communities.
In addition to research projects, development of medical genetic services is carried out through active participation in an integrated network for the study of the human genome and genetic testing: European Network of Excellence, Eurogentest, and Orphanet, the aim of which is the creation of tools and databases of genetic data, improvement of infrastructure and molecular genetic, genomic, cytogenetic, and biochemical services. Research developments of the CMG are based on the achievements in the study of the human genome, which are widely used to study the molecular nature, accurate and early diagnosis, prevention and treatment of a wide range of hereditary diseases.
List of Projects:
2014 - Present
ISTC (International Science and Technology Centre) research project Nuclear and mitochondrial genetic variants and molecular bases of mitochondrial OXPHOS diseases Collaborators: National Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (NCNP), Japan Kennedy Center, Copenhagen University Hospital, Denmark Wellcome Trust Centre for Mitochondrial Research, Newcastle University, UK Eunice Kennedy-Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, NIH, USA National Bureau of Expertises of Armenia Akhali Sitsotskhle medical center, Georgia
Swiss National Science Foundation (SNSF) SCOPES research project Genetics of Human Disorders of Sexual Development Collaborators: Department de Medecine Genetique & Developpement Faculte de Medecine Universite de Geneve, Switzerland National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine Polish Academy of Sciences
Mapping and functional characterization of structural chromosomal and genomic rearrangements (translocations, inversions, copy number variations) in relation to protein-coding genes; non-coding RNA genes (ncRNA), including microRNAs; long range position effects and epigenetic modifications. Collaborator: Willelm Johansen Center for Functional Genome Research, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
2008 - 2013
EC FP7-INCO ERAWIDE project: Integrating Armenia into European research Area Collaborators: The Danish Cancer Society, DenmarkEuropean Centre for Knowledge and Technology Transfer (EUROTEX), Belgium
FP7-Health SICA project CHERISH “Improving diagnoses of mental retardation in children in Eastern Europe and Central Asia through genetic characterization and bioinformatics/statistics” Collaborators: University of Bologna, Italy University of Tartu, Estonia Vilnius University, Lithuania Charles University Prague, Czech Republic Poznan University of Medical Sciences, Poland Institute of Molecular Biology and Genetics of the National Academy of Sciences, Ukraine The Cyprus Institute of Neurology and Genetics, Cyprus Institute of Medical Genetics, Russian Academy of Medical Sciences, Russia European Genetics Foundation
ISTC (International Science and Technology Centre) research grant “Molecular basis of the autoinflammation developed in FMF and related disorders” Collaborators: Bases Moleculaires et Cellularies des Maladies Genetiques, Institut National de la Santeet de la Recharche Medicale, France Department of Pediatrics, University of Genoa, Italy
Armenian State Thematic Research grant “CNV-molecular karyotyping analysis of mental retardation”
Armenian National Science & Education Fund (ANSEF) research grant: “Genetic basis of FMF-related disorders”
Armenian State Thematic Research grant “Role of diagnosis of hyperhomocysteinemia for the prevention of obstetrics with complications”
Armenian State Thematic Research grant “Genetic analysis of patients with FMF”
Armenian State Thematic Research grant “Mutation screening of breast cancer patients of high genetic risk”
2002 - 2006
US Civilian Research and Development Foundation (CRDF) R&D grant “Development of a Commercial Kit for Identification of 6 Major Mutations in the MEFV Gene”
Armenian National Science & Education Fund (ANSEF) research grant: “Study of BORIS gene expression in breast cancer cells”
NATO Collaborative linkage grant “Diagnostics of Familial Mediterranean Fever and related diseases” “Armenia” Foundation of Switzerland research grant “Detection of genetic risk factors for cerebrovascular and coronary heart disease”
1998 - 2001
National Foundation of Science and Advanced Technologies of Armenia R&D grant “Introduction of Cytogenetic Workstation”
Armenian National Science & Education Fund (ANSEF) research grant: “Development of Medical Genetics and Molecular Diagnosis in Armenia”
Gulbenkian Foundation’s grant “Developing and improving medical genetic services in Armenia”